11.0 Privacy Policy2018-06-14T05:54:31+00:00

Privacy Policy

1 About this notice

This notice (the “Privacy Notice”) provides information about how [DFN Project Search] Limited (“we”, “us”, “our”) gathers and uses personal information. We are committed to respecting the confidentiality of the personal information you supply to us and all data will be processed in accordance with applicable data privacy laws.

You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your information and your rights. This is why we are providing you with the information in this Privacy Notice.

If you do not agree with our use of your personal data as set out in this Privacy Notice, you should not submit your personal information to us. However, if you do not wish to submit your personal information, or if you wish to exercise your rights to prevent us using your data, you should be aware that we may not be able to do business with you. For more information on this, please see sections 4.1 and 7.

2 About us

We are [DFN Project Search] Limited (company number tba), registered at [10 Norwich Street, London. EC4A 1BD]. For the purposes of data privacy legislation, we will be a ‘controller’.

3 Contacting us

Should you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Notice or the processing of personal data we hold about you, please contact us:

By post: 10 Norwich Street, London.  EC4A 1BD
By email: julie.owen@dfnfoundation.org

4 Your rights

You have certain rights in relation to your personal data.

4.1 Your rights in connection with personal information

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or that of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are processing it lawfully.
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see above).
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party in a machine-readable, commonly used and structured format.

If you want to exercise any of these rights then please contact us using the details at section 3. The various rights are not absolute and each is subject to certain exceptions or qualifications. For example, if you wish to withdraw your consent or object to processing, we may need to discuss with you whether our use of your data needs to continue for other lawful purposes, such as fulfilment of a legal or contractual requirement.

We will respond to your request within one month of receipt of your request. In some cases we may not be able to fulfil your request to exercise the right before this date, and may need to request more time. Where we cannot provide a full response to you for any reason, we will let you know about this in our initial reply to your request.

4.2 Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your working relationship with us.

4.3 Fees

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights).  In some cases, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive, or if you request multiple copies of the information. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

4.4 What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

4.5 Right to complain

If you wish to request further information about any of the above rights, or if you are unhappy with how we have handled your information, please contact us on the contact details contained in section 3.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint or believe our processing of your information does not comply with data protection law, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/ or 0303 123 1113.

5 Information we collect

We collect your personal information from a variety of sources, as set out in this Privacy Notice. Where necessary we collect information directly from you or indirectly from third parties, and through your use of our website.

5.1 Information you provide to us

This section details the information we collect about you in the course of your use of our website and otherwise in your interaction and correspondence with us and our representatives. We will collect:

  • basic personal details of people working in DFN Project SAERCH Programmes or interested in DFN Project SEARCH programmes including your name and address, email address, telephone number, any other contact details you supply; and
  • Coded information about interns and graduates regarding their education history and employment details if applicable, including hours worked, salary and employer name.

5.2 Information we collect from other sources

We will receive information about you from third parties such employers of interns. We will collect the following information from third parties:

  • basic personal details including your name, address, email address, telephone number and other contact details;
  • data received from background checks related to any job application process connected directly with jobs in DFN Project SEARCH. This may include criminal record checks and credit history or bankruptcy checks as required for regulatory purposes; and
  • Coded information about interns and graduates regarding their education history and employment details if applicable, including hours worked, salary, benefits and employer name.

5.3 Information from your use of our website

We collect information about your use of our website and the devices you use. We collect information on:

  • how often you access our website;
  • the way in which you navigate around it;
  • how long you spend on particular pages;
  • the operating system, hardware, software versions, browser configuration, display size, browser configuration of the devices you use; and
  • connection information such as IP addresses.

We also use cookies to log your behavioural information. For more information on our use of cookies, please refer to our cookie policy. In particular, please note that cookies may be held by our third party website provider.

6. How we use the information we collect

6.1 General uses of information

The information which we collect and what we use it for will depend on the nature of our business relationship with you. We use your information:

  • to provide you with services which you have requested and to fulfil our contractual obligations towards you;
  • to contact you in relation to the services and fulfilling your obligations;
  • to request you complete surveys to help improve the services;
  • to fulfil our contractual obligations to third parties to whom you have provided your information;
  • for our internal business administration and record keeping purposes;
  • to respond to your enquiries submitted through our website; and
  • to send you marketing messages.

6.2 Information for marketing purposes

We use your information to identify events that we think may be of interest to you. We will only send you marketing messages where you have consented to such contact.

You have the right to ask us not to not send you marketing messages by post, telephone or e-mail or any combination of these at any time. You can also let us know at any time that you wish to change your mind and to start receiving such messages.

You can do this:

  • by clicking the appropriate link in any email you receive; or
  • at any time by contacting us (see section 3).

If you choose to unsubscribe, we will cease to send you such communications as mentioned above.

7. Our bases for collecting and using the information

We are entitled to use your personal data in the ways set out in this Privacy Notice on the following bases:

  • the use of personal data in this way is necessary for the performance of a contract with you for provision of our products and/or services or to take steps at your request prior to entering into such a contract;
  • the use of your personal data is necessary for our legitimate interests in:
    • ensuring the quality of the products and services we provide to you;
    • collecting information for marketing purposes;
    • communicating with you; and
    • statistical analysis;
  • you have consented to such use; and/or
  • to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights for the purposes of legal proceedings.

We process your sensitive and special categories of information (this includes data concerning your health, personal data revealing your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or data concerning sexual orientation) where we have asked for your explicit consent or otherwise where this is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

In the case that you have obviously made information public (e.g. on social media) we will process sensitive/special categories of information for the purposes of carrying out our legal obligations.

If provision of your personal information is a legal or contractual requirement or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract with us, and you choose not to provide it, we may not be able to perform some of the tasks we need to in order to provide certain products or services to you.

If you do choose to provide your consent you can withdraw it at any time by contacting us (see section 3).

8. Sharing your information

We will not disclose your personal information to third parties except as detailed in this Privacy Notice. Where we disclose your personal data, we will require third parties to keep that information confidential and secure and to use it solely for the purpose of providing the specified services to us. The following is a list of the types of third parties who process your personal data on our behalf:

  • our partners in running the programme including Cincinnati Children’s Hospital Medical Centre and Project SEARCH;
  • third parties engaged by us to provide services to us such as professional advisers, including accountants, auditors, compliance consultants, legal advisers and tax advisers and information technology providers;
  • we may disclose to law enforcement agencies and regulators, government departments or competent authorities of the UK or of other countries any personal data where we are under a duty to disclose or share your information in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation;
  • if you have consented to any disclosure to a third party.

9 Where we store your information

We transfer, use and/or store your personal information outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”) and the laws of some of these destination countries may not offer the same standard of protection for personal information as countries within the EEA. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers (for example, those who supply support services to us).

We currently transfer data to the following countries outside of the EEA:

  • United States of America

Transfers to our third party service providers are to enable them to use and store your personal information on our behalf.  We will, however, put in place appropriate security procedures in order to protect your personal information. Where your information is transferred to any country outside the EEA, we ensure that this is done using specific legally-approved safeguards. You can request further details and a copy of these safeguards by contacting us (see section 3).

10 Keeping your information

We will keep your information only for as long as necessary depending on the purpose for which it was provided. Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal information are available in our retention policy which you can request by contacting us.

When determining the relevant retention periods, we will take into account factors including:

  • our contractual and business relationships with you;
  • statute of limitations under applicable law(s); and
  • (potential) disputes.

11 Security

We acknowledge that the information you provide may be confidential and will maintain the confidentiality of and protect your information in accordance with our normal procedures and all applicable laws. We employ appropriate technical and organisational security measures to help protect your personal data against loss and to guard against access by unauthorised persons. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

In addition, those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who process your personal data will only do so on our instructions and they will be subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data for example by encrypting our outgoing email communications, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

12 Links to other websites

Links on our website may take you to third party sites over which we have no control. While such links are provided for your convenience, you should be aware that the information handling practices of the linked websites might not be the same as ours. You should review any privacy notices on those linked websites. We are not responsible for any linked websites.

13 Changes to our Privacy Notice

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add to, or remove portions from, our Privacy Notice. We will of course notify you of any changes where we are required to do so.

Use of cookies on Our website

What is a cookie?

Cookies are small data files that many internet sites automatically download to a user’s computer, phone or tablet’s hard disk.  They are primarily used to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information.  This information is used to track visitor use of a website, improve the functionality of a website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

What cookies will this website use and for what purpose?

This website uses cookies to store information on your computer phone and/or tablet.  By storing information such as location and web pages visited, DFN Project Search Limited (“we”, “us”, “our”) can improve your browsing experience and the quality of the services we provide you.  These cookies are set when you submit a form or interact with this website by doing something that goes beyond clicking on simple links.  We also use some non-essential cookies to anonymously track visitors or enhance your experience of this website.  The cookies that this website uses include:

  • Single session cookies. These enable this website to keep track of your movement from page to page in order to ensure that you will not be asked for the same information you have previously given during your visit to this website.  These cookies allow you to proceed through this website quickly and easily without having to authenticate or reprocess each new area you visit.  We may use such cookies to analyse user behaviour, such as which pages have been visited during the session, in order to improve your overall experience, for example by enabling us to determine and display more relevant content.
  • Persistent cookies. These cookies enable us to collect information such as the number of visitors to this website and the pages visited (in aggregate) in order to analyse user behaviour.  This information is collected in an anonymous form and will be collated with similar information received from other users to enable us to compile reports in order to develop and improve user experience by displaying more tailored and relevant content.

Information tracking 

We may use third party technology, such as Google Analytics, to provide us with information about how you use this website.  This may include the use of cookies to collect anonymous information, including the number of visitors to this website, where they have come to this website from, the pages they visit and the length of time they have spent on this website.  We may use this information to compile statistics and to help us to improve our website and the services we offer.  Google’s privacy policy is available at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy.

This data is collected primarily for monitoring the usage and performance of our website. We may use your IP address and track browser types to build a profile of our users.

Further information about cookies

For further information about cookies, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.youronlinechoices.eu.
You can set your web browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser.  However, some of our website features may not function as a result.  The way in which you adjust your browser security setting varies from browser to browser.