Privacy Policy

DFN Project SEARCH (“DFN”, ”we”, “our” or “us”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We are committed to maintaining compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Data Protection Act of 2018 (DPA), and any associated data protection regulations that come into force as and when required.

The data controller is DFN Project SEARCH, a charity registered in England & Wales with the charity number: 1155919 and whose registered office is 10 Norwich St, London, EC4A 1BD

Information we collect from you

When accessing some parts of the Site, such as downloading certain documents, we may collect personal data from you. We will hold and process any personal information which you provide via the Site or by submitting emails and/or online forms for our own internal business purposes.

The data that we collect from you will be processed and managed by the third-party IT supplier operating under direct instruction from DFN. Your data will not be used by our supplier for any purpose other than that specified by DFN.

Other information you provide

In order to request information about DFN, apply for a job or submit an enquiry, you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (your name, e-mail address, telephone number). Personal information can be given via our website and when you correspond with us by phone or email. This information is used by DFN and the members of our group only for the purposes of fulfilling your request or providing a specified service, and is never given or sold by us to any third party.

People who contact us through social media

You can contact DFN Project SEARCH via Twitter or LinkedIn by direct message if you wish to enquire about our services or wish to comment on our services. These communications are carefully managed and will only ever be shared internally for the purpose of providing you with the information you have requested.

How long do we keep your data?

We won’t keep your personal data for longer than is necessary for the purpose we process it, unless there is a compliance or legal obligation to do so.

Why do we process your personal data?

We use the information you give to us:

  • to ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer or other device..

Information we collect about you:

  • to administer our Site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our Site, when you choose to do so;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our Site safe and secure;
  • to measure or to understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; and
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our Site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

Cookies

Please also read our Cookies Policy. This lists the cookies used by the Site and tells you how you can restrict or delete the listed cookies.

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, rent or licence personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users of the Site with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above and to improve optimisation of our Site.

You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with any member of our group, which includes our third-party IT supplier, subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

Storing and protecting your personal information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data on our Site. Sensitive and private data exchange between the Site and its users happens over a secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures.

DFN will ensure we have appropriate security to protect your data. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security measures to try to prevent unauthorised access to your data.

Your rights

Under GDPR and DPA, DFN recognises and respects that you have rights as an individual providing personal data:

You have the right to request:

  • information about how your personal data is processed
  • a copy of that personal data
  • that anything inaccurate in your personal data is corrected immediately

You can also:

  • raise an objection about how your personal data is processed
  • request that your personal data is erased if there is no longer a justification for it
  • ask that the processing of your personal data is restricted in certain circumstances

Contact us or make a complaint

Contact us if you:

  • have a question about anything in this privacy notice
  • think that your personal data has been misused or mishandled

You can contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO):

Data Protection Officer
DFN Project SEARCH
10 Norwich St

London

EC4A 1BD

info@dfnprojectsearch.org

You can also make a complaint to the Information Commissioner, who is an independent regulator.

Information Commissioner
icocasework@ico.org.uk
Telephone: 0303 123 1113

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF

 

Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies, terms and conditions and cookies policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or the security measures applied in respect of any such websites. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes to our privacy policy

Our privacy policy will be reviewed frequently. In the event of a policy change, the ‘last updated’ date at the bottom of this page will also change. Any changes to this privacy policy will apply to you and your data immediately.

If these changes affect how your personal data is processed, we will take reasonable steps to let you know.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed by us and should be addressed to the DPO julie.brennan@dfnprojectsearch.org or info@dfnprojectsearch.org

Last updated 6th January 2023